当前位置: 首页 > >

高考英语二轮精品复* 连词与介词(含详解)

发布时间:

介词 Ⅰ.单项填空 1.Nowadays some hospitals refer to patients ________ name,not case number. A.of B.as C.by D.with 解析 句意:如今有些医院是以姓名来查阅患者的,而不是凭病例编号(去查询的)。by name 按姓名。 答案 C 2.My father warned me ________ going to the West Coast because it was crowded with tourists. A.by B.on C.for D.against 解析 warn sb against(doing)sth 表示“警告某人不要做某事”。 答案 D 3.Would you mind not picking the flowers in the garden?They are ________ everyone's enjoyment. A.in B.at C.for D.to 解析 for 表示“为了”,即这些花是给所有人欣赏的。 答案 C 4.He invited me to a dance after the show ________ Christmas Eve. A.at B.on C.in D.by 解析 on Christmas Eve 是“在圣诞节前夕”。表示具体某一天的上、中、下午及夜晚, 也用介词 on。 答案 B 5.Children need friends ________ their own age to play with. A.of B.for C.in D.at 解析 考查介词搭配。of 与 age 构成固定搭配。friends of their own age 意思是“与 他们同龄的朋友”。 答案 A 6.We give dogs time,space and love we can spare,and ________ dogs give us their all. A.in all B.in fact C.in short D.in return 解析 句意:我们抽出时间、空间和爱给予狗,而狗回报给我们的则是它们的全部。in all“总共”,in fact“实际上”,in short“简而言之”,in return“作为报答”。 故选 D。 答案 D 1 7.It is illegal for a public official to ask people for gifts or money ________ favors to them. A.in preference to B.in place of C.in agreement with D.in exchange for 解析 句意:对于一个公务员来说,为人们做点好事就向人们要物要钱是不合法的。in preference to“优先于”;in place of“代替”;in agreement with“与……一致”; in exchange for“交换”。故选 D。 答案 D 8.His efforts to raise money for his program were ________ because no one showed any intention to take a cent out of their pockets. A.in place B.in sight C.in effect D.in vain 解析 句意:谁也不愿意从自己的口袋里掏一分钱,因而他为自己的项目筹钱的努力是 白费力气。选 D 表示“徒劳的;无用的”。A“在对的位置”,B“在视线之内”,C“实 际上”。 答案 D 9.This special school accepts all disabled students,________ educational level and background. A.according to B.regardless of C.in addition to D.in terms of 解析 句意:这所特殊的学校招收所有的残疾学生,不管他们的教育水* 或背景。 regardless of“不管,不顾”,符合题意。 答案 B 10.When she first a rrived in China,she wondered what the future might have ________ for her,but now all her worries are gone. A.in need B.in time C.in preparation D.in store 解析 in store(for sb,)“即将发生(在某人身上);等待着(某人)”。 答案 D Ⅱ.阅读理解 A With the average temperature for January standing at -50 ℃,it is no wonder the Russia n village of Oymyakon is the coldest permanently inhabited settlement in the world.Known as the“Pole of Cold”,the coldest ever temperature recorded 2 in Oymyakon is - 71.2 ℃.This is the lowest recorded temperature for any permanently inhabited location on Earth and the lowest temperature recorded in the northern hemisphere(北



友情链接: